PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products and services offered by MAXIM BIOMEDICAL, INC. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle the personal information that you provide to us on Web sites controlled by Maxim Biomedical (including its subsidiaries and affiliates) which link to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected from you offline, to Maxim Biomedical that do not link to this Privacy Policy, or to third-party Web sites to which Maxim Biomedical may link. Your use of Maxim Biomedical Website, which link to this Privacy Policy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.
Please read this Privacy Policy before using Maxim Biomedical Websites or submitting personal information to us.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
We collect information from you when you fill out data fields on Maxim Biomedical Websites. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. Maxim Biomedical collects personal information, voluntarily submitted by visitors to the Website, which enables us to respond to requests for information, to allow User Content from outside sources and to provide the latest news and events relating to the Maxim.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?
Maxim will use the personal information you provide through Maxim Websites to respond to questions and to provide you with efficient customer service. After you have entered personal information into a form or data field on a Maxim Website, Maxim may use certain identifying technologies to allow that Website to "remember" your personal preferences, such as sections of that Web site that you visit frequently and your user ID. We may also use this personal information for other business purposes, such as to offer you the opportunity to receive notices regarding Maxim’s products or services, to invite you to participate in surveys about our products, or to notify you about special promotions.

DO WE USE COOKIES?
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD PARTY LINKS
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

YOUR CONSENT
By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below. 
This policy was last modified on August 17, 2015

CONTACTING US
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. 
www.mbidiagnostic.com
info_mbi@mbidiagnostic.com


TERMS OF USE
Welcome to www.mbidiagnostic.com (“Website”), the website operated by Maxim Biomedical, Inc. The following terms of use (the “Terms of Use”) govern your access to, and use of, this Website and any information you access through this Website. By viewing or using the information, services and links provided by the Website, you agree to comply with, and be bound by, these Terms of Use. Maxim Biomedical reserves the right to update these Terms of Use at any time without advance notice. Please read them carefully.

COPYRIGHT & TRADEMARKS
All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of Maxim Biomedical or its content suppliers and protected by international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of Maxim Biomedical, with copyright authorship for this collection by Maxim Biomedical, and protected by international copyright laws.
MAXIM respects the intellectual property rights of others and expects users of the Website to do the same. You may not use these marks or logos on this Website for any unauthorized or illegal use or purpose. You do not acquire any ownership, license or other use rights to any Content viewed, acquired or accessed through this Website. You may not claim any such Content as your own or create derivative works based upon such Content. Some of the Content on this Website (including links, tweets, applications, and multimedia items) is the intellectual property of third parties. Any reference to, or reproduction of, the Content or the names and sources used herein, must attribute MAXIM, this Website, or the appropriate third party as the source. Any unauthorized or improper use of the Content will be subject to appropriate legal action.

Maxim Biomedical's trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not Maxim Biomedical's, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits Maxim Biomedical. All other trademarks not owned by Maxim Biomedical or its subsidiaries that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by Maxim Biomedical or its subsidiaries.

LICENSE AND SITE ACCESS
Maxim Biomedical grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Maxim Biomedical. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents: any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices: any derivative use of this site or its contents: any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant: or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Maxim Biomedical. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Maxim Biomedical and our associates without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing Maxim Biomedical's name or trademarks without the express written consent of Maxim Biomedical. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by Maxim Biomedical. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of Maxim Biomedical so long as the link does not portray Maxim Biomedical, its associates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any Maxim Biomedical logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission.

YOUR MEMBERSHIP ACCOUNT
Certain sections of or offerings from the Website or other contributors may require you to register with the Website or another party. Maxim Biomedical does not control the content, websites or information from outside contributors and your registration or use of such sites or information is governed by the terms and policies of use by such providers. If registration or other credentials is requested for the use of this Website, you agree to provide us with accurate, updated and complete information. Each registration is for your personal use only and not on behalf of any other person or entity. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password, credentials or other account information (“User Information”) and you are entirely responsible for all activities that occur related to your User Information. You agree to notify Maxim Biomedical immediately of any unauthorized use of your User Information. Maxim Biomedical will not be liable for any loss, damage or inconvenience that you incur as a result of another party using your User Information, either with or without your knowledge. However, you could be held liable for losses incurred by Maxim Biomedical or another party due to use or activities related to your User Information. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with involvement of a parent or guardian. Maxim Biomedical and its associates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.

We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, and these Conditions of Use at any time. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

Questions regarding our Conditions of Usage, Privacy Policy, or other policy related material can be directed to our support staff by clicking on the "Contact Us" link, or you can email us at: info_mbi@mbidiagnostic.com